Select Page
5

THE INDUSTRIES

5

WHY
HALDER PINS

5

OUR PINS

5

GET INSPIRED.
THE MOVIE.

5

CUSTOM-MADE
PRODUCTS

Privacy policy

The body responsible for the provision of these web pages is Erwin Halder KG, Erwin-Halder-Straße 5-9, 88480 Achstetten-Bronnen, Germany (hereinafter referred to as “Erwin Halder KG”, “we” or “us”).

Data protection and data security are a high priority for our company, because we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. To this end, we have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the requirements of the data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), are met. Maintaining high security standards when using our website is a key objective for us, so that we can ensure your personal data is handled in compliance with data protection.

1. Collection, processing and use of personal data Daten

Any time our website is accessed, it is essential that certain data be stored on the server of the provider, such as:

  • the IP address
  • the name of the Internet browser used
  • the date and time of the respective access
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the page visited on www.halder-pins.de.

The data you enter will be stored for statistical purposes only on specially protected servers. Only our authorised and trained staff members who are responsible for server maintenance are entitled to access this data. Since no personal assignment takes place, the data records for statistical evaluation are held only in anonymised form.

In certain cases, but only by order of the responsible state authorities, we may be obliged to share personal data, if this is necessary for security, prosecution or other legal reasons.

To initiate and carry out business processes (contact enquiries, order enquiries, order processing, etc.) we collect the data necessary for processing.

We use personal data only within the framework of the data protection regulations according to the GDPR and BDSG. Data are only passed on if there is a legal requirement to do so, for the purpose of performance of the contract or with your consent.

2. Use of cookies

Erwin Halder KG uses “cookies” on this website in order to be able to optimise the website continuously.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user’s computer when visiting certain websites.

Some cookies are important for the functionality of the pages and are automatically activated when a user visits these pages.

Using cookies enables us to extend the range of functions our website offers to make visiting our website as convenient as possible for you. As a result, when using our website data are stored on your computer, for example, to set the language selection for use or to save your personal settings.

The “Help” menu on your browser’s menu bar on your computer will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies in your browser, where to set your browser to notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies completely.

If you deactivate the storage of cookies or delete cookies already set, this may limit the scope and functionality of our website.

Which cookies do we use and for what purpose?

We use cookies to track your use of our web pages during a visit and to store the data you provide and the decisions you make (for example, the language you choose) while you are browsing the pages. These are “session cookies”.

Session cookies remain on your computer solely for the duration of your visit to our website.

We also use “persistent cookies”. Persistent cookies are stored beyond your individual visit and enable us to recognise you when you next visit our website.

3. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, will be used on this website. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Scope of processing
Google Analytics uses cookies that allow for an analysis of your use of our websites. The information collected by means of cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use the function ‘anonymizeIP’: Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

During your website visit, the following data , among others, will be collected:

  • The pages you visited
  • Achievement of “website goals” (conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)
  • Your user behaviour (e.g. clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region) (Region)
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form, see above)
  • Technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
  • Your Internet service provider
  • The referrer URL (from which website/advertising material you have reached this website)

Purposes of processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyse the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.

Recipient
The recipient of the data is

  • Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

as the processor. For this purpose, we have concluded an order processing contract with Google. Since the head office of Google LLC is in California in the United States, the authorities in the USA may gain access to the data stored by Google.

Transfer to third countries
A transfer of data to the USA cannot be excluded.

Storage period
The data we send and link to cookies will be automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is carried out automatically once a month.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by

  • not giving your consent regarding cookies or
  • downloading and installing the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics HERE download and install.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser so that all cookies are rejected, functionality on this and other websites may be restricted.

Legal basis and possibility of revocation
The legal basis for this data processing is your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by accessing the cookie settings [Link zum Cookie-Bot] and changing your selection there.
For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics and Google’s privacy policy, visit https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

4. GOOGLE ADS INKL. REMARKETING

We use “Google Ads”, a service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) on our website. The Google Ads service allows us to draw attention to the products and services we offer. This service helps us determine the success of our individual advertising measures. These advertising and information materials are delivered by Google via so-called “ad servers”. For this purpose, we use ad server cookies, which allow us to use certain parameters for measuring success, such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie in your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days. They are not intended to identify you personally. For each of these cookies, the following information is usually stored for analytical purposes: Unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be addressed). These cookies enable Google to recognise your internet browser. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. On the basis of these evaluations we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, especially no data that would allow us to identify the users. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of Google Ads. According to our state of knowledge, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that Google will find out your IP address and save it. We also use the tool of remarketing, which allows us to display viewed items as an advertising message. This function is made possible by the use of cookies. You can prevent Google Ads from tracking your data by disabling the function in the “Cookiebot” tool.

5. YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos in this website. This may allow YouTube to track user data by placing cookies. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of YouTube. If you deactivate this function in the “Cookiebot” tool, the videos may no longer play properly.

6. FACEBOOK

We, furthermore, use a so-called “Facebook pixel” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”) on our website. This enables interest-based advertisements (“Facebook ads”) to be displayed to users of our website when they visit the social network Facebook or other websites that use this method as well. Facebook uses the Facebook pixel to track the use of the website. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of the Facebook pixel, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address and other identifying features.

We use the Facebook pixel in order to display the Facebook ads only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our Internet offer. The Facebook pixel is, thus, intended to ensure that Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear to be annoying. The Facebook pixel also allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by recording whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad. You can prevent the Facebook pixel from tracking your data by disabling the function in the “Cookiebot” tool.

7. MATOMO

For the purpose of statistical analysis, we use “Matomo” (formerly “PIWIK”) on this website. Matomo is an open-source tool for Web analysis. Only if you actively consent will your user behaviour be recorded anonymously. Matomo uses so-called cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer and allow us to analyse the use of this website. Your IP address is immediately anonymised, ensuring that you as the user remain anonymous. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. You can prevent Matomo from tracking your data by disabling the function in the “Cookiebot” tool.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

8. LEADLAB

Our website uses counting pixel technology provided by WiredMinds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior. In connection with this, the IP address of the visitor is processed. The processing occurs only for the purpose of collecting company based information such as company name, for example. IP addresses of natural persons are excluded from any further processing by means of a whitelist. An IP address is not stored in LeadLab under any circumstances.

While processing data, it is our outmost interest to protect the rights of natural persons. Our interest in processing data is based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. At no time is it possible to draw conclusions from the collected data on an identifiable person.

WiredMinds GmbH uses this information to create anonymized usage profiles of the visit behavior on our website. Data obtained during this process is not used to personally identify visitors of our website.

Exclude from tracking (To ensure WiredMinds LeadLab permanently excludes you from tracking, a functionally necessarey cookie will be set)

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

Our detailed contact information can be found in the Legal Notice. Impressum.

If you contact us individually, your name and your email address will be stored as personal data. This should be taken into consideration in particular for general email inquiries. These details are entered entirely on a voluntary basis. These data will also be treated confidentially and will never be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

10. EXERCISE OF DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

As a user of this website, you have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your data and to request, free of charge, information about the personal data you have stored. In addition, you may exercise your rights to blocking, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing and portability of your personal data at any time. To do so, you must notify us explicitly of which of your rights you wish to assert.

11. SENDING OF INFORMATION

We send product and process related information by postal mail, by email and as a newsletter.

If you purchase goods or services and enter your email address in the process, this may subsequently be used by us to send a newsletter. In such a case, only direct advertising for our own similar goods or services will be sent in the newsletter.

No data is disclosed to third parties when data is processed for the purpose of sending newsletters. The data will be used only after consideration of the interests in sending the newsletter.

You may object to the use of your data at any time.

12. DATA TRANSMISSION TO EXTERNAL SERVICE PROVIDERS (PROCESSORS)

Your data will be sent to service partners (e. g. transport service providers), if they work on our behalf and support Erwin Halder KG in the provision of its services.

Your personal data will not be disclosed commercially to other companies.

13. CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

This Data Protection Statement will be updated as the Internet or our website evolves. Changes will be announced in a timely manner on this page. To stay informed of the latest version of our data usage provisions, please visit this page regularly.

14. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details listed in the Legal Notice.

Status: 26.04.2020